Updates

So I'm on some kind of blogging streak and this is the third entry that I've written at this wee hours of the night. HAHA.

I decided that I needed to keep writing for the sake of fine-tuning my writing and also to do something productive beside reading books about sales. Ugh.

Speaking of which, yes, I started work. Almost 3 months ago actually, on the 6.6.16. #illuminati? - asked no one. I'm actually working for a conference production company that focuses on Internet of Things in the ASEAN market, so if you're interested in the field, hit me up and do look at some of the things I've been writing on my LinkedIn account (on which I've been very active on. Weirdly lol). Work has been picking up and now is officially the super stressful period because my event is coming up next, and approaching huge corporations and government ministries for my first project are definitely not easy tasks - but hey, personal growth and all that, right?

Other than that, life's been, well, interesting. Lots of crazy downs and some ups, but generally I think I've grown quite a bit through all my experience that I've had over the past few months with regards to different aspects in life. Went to my grad trip in Indonesia for 17 days, went back to Vietnam twice for family and work, went to Indonesia again and Malaysia for work - all within the past 4 months. Can't complain, right?

For once, I'm living outside of my comfort zone so much it's scary and I don't think I've been very fast at learning and adapting. Sometimes it can be overwhelming (cue Beyoncé gif) but there's no choice but up.

Gonna try to update this blog more often. In the meantime, I'm doing some kind-of writing challenge whereby I aim to write 4 posts a week over at my new blog (where I'll have a mix of personal and social commentary and that sort of writings), so check it out at this super lame URL: http://dinhnersready.wordpress.com.

My writing is getting worse, signalling time for bed. Good night!

Here's a photo of my super cool customised Starbucks tumbler. Just because.

Popular posts from this blog

Back to werk 2017

End.